Lincoln Mystery Plays 1985
Lincoln Cathedral 8-20 July
cast
The Creation
God
Satan
Adam
Evil Angel
Good Angel
…
Eve
Gabriel
Dancers
Jack Jones
Colin Brimblecombe
Julian Rose
Michael Hatton with Anthony Beadle, Rob Taylor
Angela Bontoft with Fiona Wolstencroft, Elizabeth Lucas and Samantha Green
Tina Metcalf
Carole Breed
Jackie Rose, Cheryl Giles, Lynne Sargent, Serena Newstead, Leslie Hellewell, Paul Youlten, Graeme Williams, Debbie Clayburn, Janetta Maxwell, Alison Cormack, Morag Gardiner, Anne Whelton
Tableaux
Cain and Abel
Noah
Abraham and Isaac
Antony Beadle, Richard Green
John Pryor, Mary Gibson
Richard Eyre, Bob Shirley, Rob Taylor, Angi Bontoft
The Salutation and Conception
God
The Son
The Holy Ghost
Mary
Gabriel
Jack Jones
Julian Rose
Amanda Parker
Ursula Henkel
Carole Breed
The Birth of Christ
Joseph
Mary
Angel
Zelomy
Salome
Ron Jeffreys
Ursula Henkel
Victoria Wilson
Gillian Hardcastle
Angi Heath
The Adoration of the Shepherds
First Shepherd
Second Shepherd
Third Shepherd
Angel
Mary
Joseph
Jack Jones
Keith Ramsay
Bob Shirley
Victoria Wilson
Ursula Henkel
Ron Jeffreys
The Adoration of the Magi
First King
Second King
Third King
Steward
Herod
Gabriel
Paul Youlten
John Pryor
Michael Hatton
David Mann
John Challen
Carole Breed
The Slaughter of the Innocents
Herod
First Soldier
Second Soldier
Death
First Woman
Second Woman
Angel
Dancers
Steward
John Challen
Michael Hatton
Rob Taylor
Janet Collins
Debbie Fairlie
Alison Cormack
Mary Gibson
as The Creation
David Mann
Tableaux
Christ and the Doctors in the Temple
Boy Jesus
The Baptism
Michael Hatton, Paul Youlten
Sean Bowler, Phillip Nattras, Daniel Ellen
Julian Rose, Victor Hart
The Temptation
Jesus
Satan
Julian Rose
Colin Brimblecombe
The Woman Taken in Adultery
Scribe
Pharisee
Accuser
Young Man
The Woman
Jesus
Bob Shirley
Ron Jeffreys
David Mann
Martyn Griffiths
Irene North
Julian Rose
The Passion
Satan
Jesus
Mary Magdalene
Judas
John
Peter
The Angel
Colin Brimblecombe
Julian Rose
Fiona Wolstencroft
Rob Taylor
John Pryor
Ron Jeffreys
Serena Newstead
The Disciples included Martyn Griffiths, David Mann, Paul Youlten, Tony Beadle, Graeme Williams, Bob Shirley, John Bangay, Richard Eyre, Roger Seal, Sebastian Ramsay, Victor Hart, Arthur Hazeldene.
The Examination: Before Herod
Herod
Fourth Torturer
Second Torturer
Third Torturer
First Torturer
First Woman
Second Woman
Jesus
John Challen
Michael Hatton
Michael Cummings
Rob Taylor
Bob Shirley
Sue Meredith
Sophie Ramsay
Julian Rose
The Crucifixion
First Torturer
Second Torturer
Third Torturer
Fourth Torturer
Simon of Syrene
Veronica
Mary
…
John
The Marys
Bob Shirley
Michael Cummings
Rob Taylor
Michael Hatton
Paul Youlten
Samantha Green
Louis Ramsay (week one) Gillian Hardcastle
or Elizabeth Lucas (week two)
John Pryor
Angi Heath, Clare Hazeldene, Fiona Wolstencroft
The Deposition and Burial
First Soldier
Second Soldier
Longeus
Jesus
Mary
…
Nicodemus
Joseph of Aramathea
Paul Youlten
Tony Beadle
David Mann
Julian Rose
Louie Ramsay (week one) Gillian Hardcastle
or Elizabeth Lucas (week two)
Jack Jones
Bob Shirley
The Resurrection
Jesus
Mary
Julian Rose
Louie Ramsay (week one), Gillian Hardcastle
or Elizabeth Lucas (week two)
The Company
Director
Assistant Director
Stage Manager
Costume Designers
Wardrobe Mistress
Deputy Stage Manager
Assistant Stage Managers
Lighting
Choreographer
Director of Music
Musicians
…
…
Production Secretaries
Prompters
Properties
Literary Advisor
Keith Ramsay
Debbie Fairlie
Peter Burton
Ann Etherington & Maureen Groome
Margaret Howard
Andy Hall
Graeme Williams and Sue Meredith
David Dray
Janetta Maxwell
John Bannister
Claire Frost, Clare Gainey, Sue Makin, Julie Garnham, Diane West, Maxine Collet, Geoff Anderson, Lucy Driver, Helen Smith
Jane Jacobs and Serena Newstead
Tazza Ramsay and Anne Atkinson
Alison Cormack
Peter Meredith